COLONEL TIMOTHY G. SUMJA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Timothy G. Sumja is the Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Combat Command (ACC), Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA. He is responsible for managing and integrating all activities of the headquarters staff for the largest operational command in the Air Force. ACC operates more than 1,300 aircraft, 34 wings, 19 bases and more than 70 operating locations worldwide with 94,000 active-duty and civilian personnel.  When mobilized, the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve contribute more than 700 aircraft and 49,000 people to Air Combat Command.  

Colonel Sumja received his commission in 1994 from the United States Air Force Academy while earning a Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering.  He completed undergraduate pilot training at Columbus AFB, MS and A-10 replacement training unit at Davis Monthan AFB, AZ.  Prior to his current assignment, he served as Commander,             23d Fighter Group, "Flying Tigers", Moody AFB, GA.  

Colonel Sumja has served in various flying positions with units including the 74th Fighter Squadron at Pope AFB, NC, the 25th Fighter Squadron at Osan AB, ROK, the 81st Fighter Squadron at Spangdahlem AB, Germany, and the 74th and 75th Fighter Squadrons at Moody AFB, GA.  He completed the Weapons Instructor Course in 2002 and was assigned to the 81st Fighter Squadron.  Colonel Sumja subsequently held a joint staff position with Joint Special Operations Command.  He was the commander of the 25 FS at Osan AB, ROK, followed by a tour on the Air Staff at the Pentagon and SDE at the Eisenhower School.  

Colonel Sumja is a command pilot with over 2,900 flying hours, including 478 combat hours and 148 combat support hours.  

EDUCATION
1994  Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
2000  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2006  Air Command and Staff College, in correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2006  Master of Science in Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson FB, OH
2011  Air War College, in correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2015  Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, The Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Washington DC.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1994 – August 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS.
2.  February 1996 – June 1996, Student, A-10 Pilot Training, 357th Flying Training Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
3.   August 1996 – April 1999, Training Officer, A-10 Flight Lead, 74th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, NC.
4.    April 1999 – May 2000, A-10 Instructor Pilot, Wing Scheduler, Flight Commander,            
51st Operational Support Squadron, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea.
5.  July 2000 – January 2002, Chief Fighter Group OA-10 Flight Evaluator, Flight Commander, 23d Fighter Group, 74th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, NC.
6.  July 2002- December 2002, A-10 USAF Weapons Instructor Course Student, 57th Wing, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV.
7.   January 2003 – March 2005, Squadron Weapons Officer, Chief A-10 Wing Weapons, 
81st   Fighter Squadron, 52nd Operational Support Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany.
8.   May 2005 – June 2006, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, OH. 
9.  June 2006 – July 2009, Chief of Close Air Support, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, NC.
10.  July 2009 – May 2011, Director of Operations, 74th and 75th Fighter Squadrons, Moody AFB, GA.
11.  June 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea.
12.  July 2013 – July 2014, Deputy Division Chief, Air Superiority, AF/A5RC, Pentagon, Washington DC.
13.  July 2014 – July 2015, Student, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington DC.
14.  August 2015 – August 2017, Commander, 23d Fighter Group, Moody AFB, GA
15. August 2017 – Present, Director of Staff, Headquarters, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with thirteen oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 1 Jun 1994
First Lieutenant 1 Jun 1996
Captain 1 Jun 1998
Major 1 Oct 2004
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Sep 2009
Colonel 1 July 2015

(Current as of August 2017)