Air Combat Command   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MARTIN S. KLUKAS
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MARTIN S. KLUKAS

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MARTIN S. KLUKAS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sgt. Martin S. Klukas is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. In this position, he is the sole enlisted adviser to the commander and staff for the enlisted force stationed at 25 wings, 15 bases and at more than 200 operating locations around the world. He advises the commander on attitudes, concerns, morale, welfare, readiness and the effective utilization of the more than 84,000 assigned enlisted personnel. He provides guidance to the assigned 39 command chief master Sergeants and performs as functional manager for the command's 390 first sergeants. As the Air Force's largest force provider to combatant commanders, he visits ACC's deployed units worldwide, assessing their operational readiness, training and morale. Additionally, he represents the command's enlisted force at a variety of military and civilian conferences, forums and speaking engagements. Lastly, in this role he serves as the commander's representative to numerous Air Force committees, councils, boards and military and civilian functions.

Chief Klukas, a native of Coleman, Wis., entered the Air Force in June 1984. His background includes numerous duties in the tactical air control party career field and various leadership roles at the squadron, group, wing and numbered air force levels. Before assuming his current duty, he served as the Command Senior Enlisted Leader for Combined Joint Task Force - Horn of Africa. Chief Klukas has earned Master Parachutist wings with a combat jump star, Military Freefall Jumpmaster wings, Air Assault wings and the U.S. Army Ranger tab.

EDUCATION
1986 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Sembach Air Base, Germany
1988 Tactical Air Command Noncommissioned Leadership School, Shaw AFB, S.C.
1992 Air Force Materiel Command Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Robins AFB, Ga.
1996 Associate in applied science degree in communications operations technology, Community College of the Air Force
1999 U.S. Navy Senior Enlisted Academy, Newport, R.I.
2006 U.S. Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro N.C.
2006 Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Leadership Team Awareness Course, Patrick AFB, Fla.
2007 Keystone Command Senior Leadership Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2007 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, Pa.
2007 Air Force Enterprise Management Seminar, UNC Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1984 - August 1984, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas 2. August 1984 - December 1984, student, Tactical Air Command and Control Course, Hurlburt AFB, Fla.
3. December 1984 - December 1986, Tactical Air Command and Control Specialist, OL-Q, Det. 1, 602d Air Support Operations Group, Aschaffenburg, Germany
4. January 1987 - February 1989, Tactical Air Command and Control Specialist, Det. 2, 507th Tactical Air Control Wing, Fort Stewart, Ga.
5. February 1989 - May 1994, Ranger Tactical Air Control Party, OL-AA 18th Air Support Operations Group, Hunter Army Airfield, Ga.
6. May 1994 - May 1997, Operations Superintendent, 17th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Benning, Ga.
7. May 1997 - June 2000, Superintendent, Fire Support Operations, 24th Special Tactics Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
8. June 2000 - November 2000, Squadron Superintendent, 14th Air Support Operations Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
9. November 2000 - May 2002, Squadron Superintendent, 4th Air Support Operations Squadron, Mannheim, Germany
10. May 2002 - June 2003, Operations Superintendent, 4th Air Support Operations Group, Heidelberg, Germany
11. June 2003 - November 2004, Chief Enlisted Manager, 18th Air Support Operations Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
12. November 2004 - November 2005, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait
13. November 2005 - February 2007, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
14. February 2007 - July 2008, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 3d Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
15. September 2008 - October 2009, Command Senior Enlisted Leader, Combined Joint Task Force - Horn of Africa, United States Africa Command
16. October 2009 - present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Army Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal Air Force Achievement Medal with seven oak leaf clusters Army Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1986 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course
1988 John L. Levitow Award and Esprit-de-Corps Award, NCO Leadership School
1992 John L. Levitow Award, NCO Academy
1999 Distinguished Honor Graduate, Navy Senior Enlisted Academy

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant August 2003

(Current as of October 2009)




 Inside ACC

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act