Air Combat Command   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

News > ACC announces 2012 Media Contest winners
 
Related Links
 ACC Facebook
 ACC Twitter
 ACC Youtube
ACC announces 2012 Media Contest winners

Posted 2/4/2013   Updated 2/4/2013 Email story   Print story

    


Air Combat Command Public Affairs

2/4/2013 - LANGLEY AIR FORCE BASE, Va. -- Air Combat Command officials released the results of the 2012 ACC Public Affairs Media Contest today, honoring the top public affairs specialists across the command.

"Throughout 2012, ACC's Public Affairs professionals at all levels successfully communicated the accomplishments of Airmen and command priorities to a worldwide audience," said Col. Todd Vician, Headquarters ACC Public Affairs director. "This year's awards program recognized sustained excellence across the command, and all winners should be very proud of their noteworthy support to the Air Force mission."

First-place winners will now compete in the Air Force level media contest.

The following are the 2012 ACC Media Contest winners:

Best Website (Unit):
First Place: 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
Second Place: HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
Third Place: 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

News Article:
First Place: Tech. Sgt. Markus M. Maier, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
Second Place: Master Sgt. Kevin Wallace, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Alexandria Mosness, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.

Feature Article:
First Place: Master Sgt. Russell Martin, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Shane Phipps, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Krystie Martinez, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.

Commentary:
First Place: Staff Sgt. Caitlin Jones, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
Second Place: Senior Airman Benjamin Sutton, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Third Place: Master Sgt. Sonny Cohrs, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.

Sports Article:
First Place: Senior Airman Adawn Kelsey, 432nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech AFB, Nev.
Second Place: Staff Sgt. Christopher Hubenthal, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Hrair H. Palyan, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

Print Series:
First Place: Senior Airman Jarad Denton, 633rd Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. Second Place: Senior Airman DeAndre Curtiss, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Hrair H. Palyan, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

Photojournalism:
First Place: Senior Airman Jarad Denton, 633rd Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
Second Place: Senior Airman DeAndre Curtiss, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Christopher Hubenthal, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

Outstanding Initiative in New Media:
First Place: 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
Second Place: 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
Third Place: HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.

ACC Outstanding New Writer:
First Place: Staff Sgt. Katie G. Ward, 633rd Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Jarrod Grammel, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Mariah C. Tolbert, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

ACC Military Print Journalist of the Year:
First Place: Staff Sgt. Christopher Hubenthal, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
Second Place: Senior Airman Jarad Denton, 633rd Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Alexandria Mosness, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.

ACC Civilian Print Journalist of the Year:
Ashley M. Wright, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

Graphics Illustration:
First Place: Josh Plueger, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
Second Place: Senior Airman Jarad Denton, 633rd Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
Third Place: Fiona Kilfoyle, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.

Graphics Animation:
First Place: Airman 1st Class Andrew Buchanan, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Damon Kasberg, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas

Graphics Layout and Design:
First Place: Josh Plueger, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Damon Kasberg, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
Third Place: Fiona Kilfoyle, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.

ACC Graphic Artist of the Year:
First Place: Josh Plueger, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
Second Place: Fiona Kilfoyle, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.

Documentation (Combat/Non-Combat) Photo:
First Place: Airman 1st Class Katherine M. Maurer, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.C.
Second Place: Airman Nicole Sikorski, 20th Fighter Wing Public Affairs, Shaw AFB, S.C.
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Christopher Hubenthal, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

News Photo:
First Place: Airman 1st Class Aubrey White, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
Second Place: Senior Airman Brett C. Clashman, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
Third Place: Airman 1st Place Peter Thompson, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas

Feature Photo:
First Place: Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
Second Place: Staff Sgt. Larry E. Reid Jr., USAF Air Demonstration Squadron , Nellis AFB, Nev.
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Jonathan Stefanko, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas

Sports Photo:
First Place: Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Damon Kasberg, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Daniel E. F. Liddicoet, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.


Portrait/Personality Photo:
First Place: Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Damon Kasberg, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
Third Place: Senior Airman Brett Clashman, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

Illustrative Photo:
First Place: Airman 1st Class Ashley L. Gardner, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
Second Place: Staff Sgt. Larry E. Reid Jr., USAF Air Demonstration Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Jamal Sutter, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.

Pictorial Photo:
First Place: Sachel S. Seabrook, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
Second Place: Senior Airman Daniel Hughes, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.

Picture Story:
First Place: Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
Second Place: Staff Sgt. Larry E. Reid Jr., USAF Air Demonstration Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Jamal Sutter, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.

Outstanding New Photographer:
First Place: Airman 1st Class Zachary T. Hada, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Damon Kasberg, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Joshua G. Slavin, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

ACC Military Photographer of the Year:
First Place: Senior Airman Brett Clashman, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
Second Place: Senior Airman Kayla M. Newman, 633rd Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.

ACC Civilian Photographer of the Year:
Sachel S. Seabrook, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.

Radio Spot Production:
First Place: Senior Airman David Joos, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Lindy Pata, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.

Radio News Report:
First Place: Senior Airman Traci L. Keller, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Brandon Sabin, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.

Radio Feature Report:
First Place: Senior Airman Samantha L. Konieczny, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Andrew Buchanan, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Brandon Sabin, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.

Radio Newscast (Unit):
First Place: 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
Second Place: HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.

TV Spot Production:
First Place: Senior Airman Samantha L. Konieczny, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Lindy Pata, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Corey Schuler, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas

TV News Report:
First Place: Staff Sgt. Jason Shamberger, HQ ACC Public Affairs, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
Second Place: Senior Airman Samantha L. Konieczny, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Rachel Maxwell, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

TV Feature Report:
First Place: Airman 1st Class Tonya T. Criss, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
Second Place: Senior Airman Aaron Hauser, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Jarid J. Watson, USAF Air Demonstration Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

TV Sports Report:
First Place: Airman 1st Class Andrew Buchanan, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
Second Place: Staff Sgt. Anthony Kuhn, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
Third Place: Senior Airman Mari Moxley, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.

Local TV Newscast (Unit):
4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

Regional TV Newscast (Unit):
HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.

TV Newsbreak:
First Place: Senior Airman Samantha L. Konieczny, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Brandon Sabin, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
Third Place: Staff Sgt. Michael Wykes, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.


Outstanding New Broadcaster:
First Place: Senior Airman Samantha L. Konieczny, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Tonya T. Criss, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Hillary Herrick, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.

ACC Broadcast Journalist of the Year:
First Place: Tech. Sgt. Trevor Pedro, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
Second Place: Staff Sgt. Jarid J. Watson, USAF Air Demonstration Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
Third Place: Airman 1st Class Andrew Buchanan, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.

ACC Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year:
Sachel S. Seabrook, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.

Video Documentary:
First Place: Senior Airman Mari Moxley, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
Second Place: Airman 1st Class Tonya T. Criss, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
Airman 1st Class Lindy Pata, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.

Video Field Production:
First Place: Airman 1st Class Andrew Buchanan, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
Second Place: Staff Sgt. Samuel House, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
Third Place: Senior Airman Mari Moxley, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.


Winning products will be showcased through ACC social media outlets during the upcoming weeks.



tabComments
No comments yet.  
Add a comment

 Inside ACC

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act