An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

 

 

Colonel JEFFREY A. PHILLIPS

Col. Jeffrey A. Phillips is the Director of Staff for Air Combat Command, where he leads a 60 person executive support team for the commander and deputy commander. ACC operates more than 1,000 aircraft, 35 wings, 11 bases, and 1,348 units at more than 300 operating locations worldwide with 159,000 total force military and civilian personnel. When mobilized, the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve contribute more than 700 aircraft and 49,000 people to Air Combat Command.

Col Phillips is a graduate of Saint Leo College, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia. He received his commission at Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama in 1999, following six years in the Enlisted Air Force.

Prior to his current assignment, Col. Phillips served as the Commander of the 67th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. In that role, he ensured the readiness and employment of 3,000 Airmen, civilians and contract personnel to conduct network operations, defense, attack, and exploitation in service of the Air Force, combatant commands, and national agencies. 

EDUCATION 
1998 Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Specialization in Computer Information Systems, Saint Leo College, Langley AFB, Va 
2003 Master of Science in Information Resource Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Intermediate Development Education, Air Force Intern Program and Air Command and Staff College, by Correspondence
2011 Master of Philosophy in Strategic Studies, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Senior Developmental Education, Air War College by Correspondence
2018 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. September 1993 – February 1999, Configuration Management Specialist, 82nd Computer Systems Squadron, Air Combat Command Communications Group, Langley AFB, Va.
2. July 1995 – October 1995, Contingency Theater Automated Planning System Administrator, Joint Task Force – Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, as a senior airman 
3. February 1999 – May 1999, Student, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. May 1999 – September 1999, Student, Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
5. September 1999 – July 2000, Deputy Flight Commander, Plans and Implementation Flight, 20th Communications Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. July 2000 – July 2001, Executive Officer to the Commander, 20th Support Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. August 2001 – March 2003, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. March 2003 – January 2005, Project Manager, 690th Computer Systems Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
9. January 2005 – July 2006, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas 
10. August 2006 – July 2007, Air Force Intern, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC
11. July 2007 – June 2008, Staff Officer, Communications & Information panel, Office of Warfighting Integration and Chief Information Officer, Pentagon, Washington DC
12. January 2008 – July 2008, Detachment Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad Air Base, Iraq
13. June 2008 – June 2010, Chief, Mission Support Colonel Assignments, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC
14. July 2010 – July 2011, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. July 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 35th Communications Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
16. June 2013 – June 2015, Joint Plans Analyst Global Functional Branch Chief, USCBYERCOM, Ft. Meade, Md.
17. June 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 390th Cyberspace Operations Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas 
18. July 2017 – June 2018, Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.
19. June 2018 – July 2019, Executive Officer to the Commander of Air Combat Command, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
20. July 2019 – July 2020, Chief, Information Warfare Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
21. July 2020 – May 2022, Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
22. June 2022 – Present, Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 1995 – October 1995, Contingency Theater Automated Planning System Administrator, Joint Task Force – Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, as a senior airman 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
National Defense Service Medal with star
South West Asia Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant   May 21, 1999
First Lieutenant        May 21, 2001
Captain                     May 21, 2003
Major                        November 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel   November 1, 2013
Colonel                     March 1, 2019

(Current as of June 2022)

 

 

 

Command Staff Leadership

CG - Air National Guard Forces Assistant to COMACC - Maj. Gen. Greg Semmel
CR - AF Reserve Mobilization Assistant to COMACC - Brig. Gen. John Breazeale
DS - Director of Staff - Col Jeffrey Phillips
IA - Political Advisor - Dr. Coyt D. Hargus
A1 - Directorate of Manpower and Personnel - Col Tiaa Henderson
A2 - Intelligence Directorate - Brig. Gen. Steven Gorski
A3 - Directorate of Air and Space Operations - Maj. Gen David B. Lyons
A4 - Directorate of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection - Brig. Gen. Jennifer Hammerstedt
A5/8/9 - Directorate of Plans, Programs and Requirements - Maj. Gen. R. Scott Jobe

A6 - Communications Directorate - Col. Heather Blackwell 

A10 - Director of Strategic Deterrence & Nuclear Integration- Mr. Lawrence Averbeck

FM - Comptroller - Col. Jack P. Gardner
HC - Command Chaplain - Ch. Col Trent Davis
IG - Inspector General - Col. Travolis A. Simmons

JA - Staff Judge Advocate - Col. Chris Brown

PA - Director of Public Affairs - Col. John J. Sheets

ST - Scientific Advisor to the Commander - Dr. John D. Matyjas
SE - Director of Safety - Col. Anthony Kleiger

SG - Command Surgeon - Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Robert K. Bogart

HO - Command Historian - Mr. Michael Dugre
AMIC - Acquisition Management & Integration Center - Mr. Timothy Applegate

CDO - Command Data Officer - Dr. Bereket Tanju

CDIO - Command Diversity and Inclusion Officer - Ms. Andrea Contratto

 

Biography Alphabetical List

Colonel JEFFREY A. PHILLIPS

Col. Jeffrey A. Phillips is the Director of Staff for Air Combat Command, where he leads a 60 person executive support team for the commander and deputy commander. ACC operates more than 1,000 aircraft, 35 wings, 11 bases, and 1,348 units at more than 300 operating locations worldwide with 159,000 total force military and civilian personnel. When mobilized, the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve contribute more than 700 aircraft and 49,000 people to Air Combat Command.

Col Phillips is a graduate of Saint Leo College, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia. He received his commission at Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama in 1999, following six years in the Enlisted Air Force.

Prior to his current assignment, Col. Phillips served as the Commander of the 67th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. In that role, he ensured the readiness and employment of 3,000 Airmen, civilians and contract personnel to conduct network operations, defense, attack, and exploitation in service of the Air Force, combatant commands, and national agencies. 

EDUCATION 
1998 Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Specialization in Computer Information Systems, Saint Leo College, Langley AFB, Va 
2003 Master of Science in Information Resource Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Intermediate Development Education, Air Force Intern Program and Air Command and Staff College, by Correspondence
2011 Master of Philosophy in Strategic Studies, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Senior Developmental Education, Air War College by Correspondence
2018 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. September 1993 – February 1999, Configuration Management Specialist, 82nd Computer Systems Squadron, Air Combat Command Communications Group, Langley AFB, Va.
2. July 1995 – October 1995, Contingency Theater Automated Planning System Administrator, Joint Task Force – Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, as a senior airman 
3. February 1999 – May 1999, Student, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. May 1999 – September 1999, Student, Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
5. September 1999 – July 2000, Deputy Flight Commander, Plans and Implementation Flight, 20th Communications Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. July 2000 – July 2001, Executive Officer to the Commander, 20th Support Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. August 2001 – March 2003, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. March 2003 – January 2005, Project Manager, 690th Computer Systems Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
9. January 2005 – July 2006, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas 
10. August 2006 – July 2007, Air Force Intern, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC
11. July 2007 – June 2008, Staff Officer, Communications & Information panel, Office of Warfighting Integration and Chief Information Officer, Pentagon, Washington DC
12. January 2008 – July 2008, Detachment Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad Air Base, Iraq
13. June 2008 – June 2010, Chief, Mission Support Colonel Assignments, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC
14. July 2010 – July 2011, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. July 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 35th Communications Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
16. June 2013 – June 2015, Joint Plans Analyst Global Functional Branch Chief, USCBYERCOM, Ft. Meade, Md.
17. June 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 390th Cyberspace Operations Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas 
18. July 2017 – June 2018, Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.
19. June 2018 – July 2019, Executive Officer to the Commander of Air Combat Command, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
20. July 2019 – July 2020, Chief, Information Warfare Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
21. July 2020 – May 2022, Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
22. June 2022 – Present, Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 1995 – October 1995, Contingency Theater Automated Planning System Administrator, Joint Task Force – Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, as a senior airman 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
National Defense Service Medal with star
South West Asia Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant   May 21, 1999
First Lieutenant        May 21, 2001
Captain                     May 21, 2003
Major                        November 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel   November 1, 2013
Colonel                     March 1, 2019

(Current as of June 2022)