HomeAbout UsACC LeadershipDisplay

COLONEL LESTER A. "JR" WEILACHER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Lester A. “JR” Weilacher is the Director, Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis Base (JBLE), VA.  He is the Chief Financial Officer for the largest operational command in the Air Force and the principal financial advisor to the ACC commander.  He provides strategic guidance and oversight for the management and execution of appropriations in excess of $50 billion.  He is responsible for a financial network with more than 900 people and the formulation, justification, and execution of ACC's $4.6 billion annual Operations and Maintenance budget.  This budget supports six Numbered Air Forces/Numbered Air Force equivalents, 34 wings, 1,000 aircraft, and approximately 79,000 active duty and civilian personnel.  

Prior to taking his current assignment, Colonel Weilacher served as the Commander, 66th Air Base Group, Hanscom AFB, MA.  Colonel Weilacher was commissioned as a second lieutenant by his father following graduation from the Reserve Officer Training Corps at New Mexico State University as a Distinguished Graduate. He has served in a variety of financial management and leadership positions at the squadron, group, major command, Air Staff, and Office of the Secretary of Defense levels. 

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelors of Business Administration, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, N.M. 1991 Accounting and Finance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1994 Financial Management Staff Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas 1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master of Business Administration, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, Alaska 1997 Professional Military Comptroller School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master of Arts, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2007 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Certificate in Personal Financial Planning, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Fla. 
2010 Master of Science, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1991 - July 1994, Deputy Accounting and Finance Officer and Budget Analyst, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan AFB, CA.
2. July 1994 - July 1997, Chief, Financial Analysis Branch, 354th Comptroller Squadron, Eielson AFB, AK.
3. July 1997 - July 2000, MAJCOM Budget Analyst and Chief, Comptroller Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA.
4. July 2000 - August 2002, Flight Commander and Operations Officer, 364th Training Squadron, Sheppard
AFB, Texas
5. August 2002 - June 2003, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
6. June 2003 - July 2005, Commander, 325th Comptroller Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL.
7. July 2005 - July 2007, Commander, 31st Comptroller Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
8. July 2007 - July 2009, Chief, Budget Operations Execution Branch, Budget Operations and Personnel Directorate, and Executive Officer, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Budget), Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. July 2009 - July 2010, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2010 - July 2011, Military Assistant, Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2011 - May 2012, Senior Military Assistant, Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. May 2012 Jul 2014, Commander, 66th Air Base Group, Hanscom AFB, MA.
13. July 2014 – Present, Director, Financial Management, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with 5 oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal Air Force Recognition Ribbon Iraq Campaign Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 Budget Officer of the Year, Pacific Air Forces
1998 Air Force Outstanding Contributor to Financial Management 2004 Comptroller of the Year, Air Education and Training Command

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 13, 1989
First Lieutenant May 13, 1991
Captain September 16, 1993
Major January 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2006
Colonel June 1, 2011 

 

(Current as of July 2016)