HomeAbout UsACC LeadershipDisplay

CHAPLAIN, COLONEL TIMOTHY A. BUTLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chaplain, Colonel Timothy A. Butler is the Command Chaplain, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA. As the Command Chaplain, he advises and represents the ACC commander on all aspects of the Chaplain Corps mission. He ensures ACC Chaplains and Chaplain Assistants are ready and prepared for global deployment. He is responsible for providing functional leadership to all ACC bases and other chaplain units, to include developing chaplain policies, plans, programs, readiness and contingency requirements, and religious support for more than 225 Chaplain Corps members serving 143,527 Total Force Airmen at 34 wings, 19 bases, and over 70 operating locations worldwide. He is responsible for all Chaplain Corps programs within the command providing Airmen and their families with spiritual care and opportunities for the free exercise of religion. The Command Chaplain's staff responsibilities include personnel, manpower, assignments, readiness, plans and programs, Air Force chapels, and financial resources.

Chaplain Butler is a Roman Catholic priest. He was commissioned as a Chaplain Candidate in 1983. Following ordination, he was appointed an IMA Chaplain and served in that capacity for 5 years before entering active Duty in 1993. He has served in various assignments at the wing, major command, and headquarters Air Force levels and on the staff of the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Personnel and Readiness. Prior to assuming his current position, he was Command Chaplain, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO. He has been deployed 6 times; supporting Operations SOUTHERN WATCH (1994, 1998), ENDURING FREEDOM (2004, 2006, 2011), IRAQI FREEDOM (2008), NEW DAWN (2011), and Combined Joint Task Force HORN OF AFRICA (2011).


EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Arts, Philosophy and Fine Arts, St. John’s Seminary College,
Brighton, MA
1987 Master of Divinity, St. John’s Seminary School of Theology, Brighton, MA
1994 Squadron Officer’s School (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
1997 Squadron Officer’s School (in residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2000 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, The George Washington University,
Washington, D.C.
2000 Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington, DC
2004 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Montgomery, AL
2004 Air Command Staff College (in residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2012 Air War College (in residence), Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1983 - June 1989, Chaplain Candidate, ARPC, Denver, CO
2. June 1989 - October 1992, IMA Catholic Chaplain, Hanscom AFB, MA
3. October 1992 - July 1993, IMA Catholic Chaplain, Hurlburt Field, FL
4. July 1993 - Dec 1994, Catholic Chaplain, Lackland AFB, TX
5. December 1994 - February 1996, Catholic Chaplain, Osan AB, Korea
6. February 1996 - July 1998, Catholic Chaplain, Andrews AFB, MD
7. July 1998 - June 2000, Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, DC
8. June 2000 - August 2003, Catholic Chaplain, Aviano AB, Italy
9. August 2003 - June 2004, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
10. June 2004 - May 2006, Senior Student Ministry Chaplain, Keesler AFB, MS
11. May 2006 – October 2008, Wing Chaplain, Columbus AFB, MS
12. October 2008 – July 2011, Wing Chaplain, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
13. July 2011 – June 2012, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
14. June 2012 – June 2013, Chief of Chaplains’ Executive Officer, Pentagon, Washington, DC
15. June 2013 – June 2014, Chief, Plans and Programs Division, Pentagon, Washington, DC
16. June 2014 – June 2016, Command Chaplain, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO
17. June 2016 – Present, Command Chaplain, Air Combat Command, JB Langley-Eustis, VA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor and six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Armed Force Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one device
Iraqi Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service with four devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one device
Air Force Training Ribbon
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 23 February 1983
First Lieutenant 5 June 1989
Captain 23 June 1993
Major 1 June 2002
Lieutenant Colonel 1 May 2008
Colonel 1 November 2013