HomeAbout UsACC LeadershipDisplay

MAJOR GENERAL ERIC S. OVERTURF

PRINT | E-MAIL

Major General Eric S. Overturf is the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. The command organizes, trains, equips and maintains combat-ready forces for rapid deployment and employment while ensuring strategic air defense forces are ready to meet the challenges of peacetime air sovereignty and wartime defense. ACC operates more than 1,300 aircraft, 34 wings, 19 bases and more than 70 operating locations worldwide with 94,000 active-duty and civilian personnel. When mobilized, the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve contribute more than 700 aircraft and 49,000 people to ACC. As the Combat Air Forces lead agent, ACC develops strategy, doctrine, concepts, tactics, and procedures for air and space power employment. The command provides conventional and information warfare forces to all unified commands to ensure air, space and information superiority for warfighters and national decision-makers. ACC can also be called upon to assist national agencies with intelligence, surveillance and crisis response capabilities.

Gen. Overturf is a 1984 honors graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He served 14 years in the regular Air Force as an F-16 pilot in U.S. Air Forces Europe, Pacific Air Forces, and Air Combat Command as an instructor at the U.S. Air Force Weapons School. He joined the Air Force Reserve in 1998 and has served in a variety of staff and flying assignments, including operational test pilot, deputy AOC director, and fighter wing commander. He was the Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. before assuming his current position in 2015.

Gen. Overturf is a command pilot with more than 4,500 hours of fighter time in the A-10 Thunderbolt II, F-22A Raptor and the F-16 Fighting Falcon, including combat missions in support of Operation Northern Watch, Operation Southern Watch, and Operation Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science degree in operations research, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. 1988 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1990 F-16 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1994 Master of Aeronautical Science degree, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University 1996 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
2003 Air War College, by correspondence
2005 Joint Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 2013 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
 
ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1984 - July 1985, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. August 1985 - November 1985, student, lead in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. December 1985 - June 1986, F-16 replacement training unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. July 1986 – March 1991, F-16 mission commander and weapons officer, 512th and 526th Tactical Fighter Squadrons, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
5. April 1991 - April 1992, F-16 weapons officer, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
6. May 1992 - April 1995, assistant operations officer, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. May 1995 - May 1998, 53rd Wing advisor and data link program manager, Air National Guard Air Force Reserve Command Test Center, Tucson Air National Guard Base, Ariz.
8. June 1998 - April 2002, flight commander, 301st Fighter Wing, Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas
9. May 2002 - May 2005, director of operations, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve Command Test Center, Tucson Air National Guard Base, Ariz.
9. June 2005 - March 2007, reserve advisor to Pacific Air Forces and deputy director of the Pacific Air and Space Operations Center, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
10. April 2007 - April 2009, commander, 477th Fighter Group, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
11. April 2009 - October 2009, commander, 506th Air Expeditionary Group, Kirkuk Regional Air Base, Iraq
12. October 2009 – December 2010, commander, 477th Fighter Group, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
13. December 2010 – April 2013, commander, 442nd Fighter Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
14. April 2013 – February 2015, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. February 2015 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight time: more than 4,500 military hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-10C, F-22A, and F-16A/B/C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training Outstanding graduate, lead in fighter training
Outstanding graduate, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School Instructor Pilot of the Year, U.S. Air Force Weapons School
Air Force Reserve Command's Marchbanks Award for Outstanding Performance in Aerial Flight

PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984
First Lieutenant May 30, 1986
Captain May 30, 1988
Major April 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 13, 2001
Colonel June 15, 2005
Brigadier General Feb. 17, 2012

Major General May 29, 2016 (Current as of June 2016)