HomeAbout UsACC LeadershipDisplay

COLONEL DAVID E. VERCELLONE

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL DAVID E. VERCELLONE


Colonel Dave Vercellone is the Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA.  In this capacity, Colonel Vercellone assists the staff judge advocate in executing his duties as the principal  legal adviser to the Commander Air Combat Command (ACC) and headquarters staff on all legal issues involving military justice, combat operations, civil litigation, environmental law, claims, international law, and administrative law.  He provides professional guidance to over 300 active duty, reserve and civilian attorneys and to over 300 enlisted paralegals and civilians.  The ACC office of the Staff Judge Advocate establishes policy oversight for 20 legal offices, including six general court-martial jurisdictions, which provide legal services to over 134,000 active duty members and civilians and their eligible dependents.

 

Colonel Vercellone entered the Air Force in 1993 as a Regular Officer and Distinguished Graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps.  He subsequently served as a Missile Combat Operator and later as a Satellite Operator prior to attending law school.  As a judge advocate, Colonel Vercellone has served in a variety of positions, to include: Assistant Staff Judge Advocate; first Air Force detention operations legal advisor in the wake of the Abu Ghraib prisoner abuse scandal; International and Operations Law Attorney; Deputy Staff Judge Advocate; and twice as a Staff Judge Advocate.


Colonel Vercellone is licensed to practice law before the Supreme Court of the State of Kansas, the United States Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals, United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, and the United States Supreme Court. 


EDUCATION


1993 Bachelor of Arts, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX

1995 Lieutenant Professional Development Program

1997 Master of Science Administration, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2002 Juris Doctor, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2008 Master of Laws, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

2012 Air War College, by correspondence

2017 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Washington, DC


ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1993 - March 1994, Student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, CA

2. March 1994 - November 1997, Missile Combat Crew Commander Instructor/Evaluator, Grand Forks AFB, ND

3. November 1997 - May 2000, Chief, NATO/Skynet Operations, Schriever AFB, CO

4. May 2003 - July 2005, Chief, Military Justice, Chief, Administrative Actions, 55th Wing Offutt AFB, NE (December 2004 – May 2005, Expeditionary Mission Support Group Legal Advisor, Balad AB, Iraq; Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait; and Camp Bucca, Iraq]

5. July 2005 - July 2007, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan

6. July 2007 - July 2008, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of California, Los Angeles School of Law, Los Angeles, CA

7. July 2008 - July 2009, Staff Judge Advocate, 425th Air Base Group, Izmir, Turkey

8. July 2009 - December 2009, Chief, Military Justice, 9th Air Force, Shaw AFB, SC

9. January 2010 -June 2011, Chief, International & Operations Law, United States Air Forces Central Command, Shaw AFB, SC

10. June 2011 - June 2012, Staff Judge Advocate, 72d Air Base Wing, and Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, OC-ALC, Tinker AFB, OK

11. July 2012 -July 2014, Staff Judge Advocate, 72d Air Base Wing, Tinker AFB, OK

12. July 2014 - August 2016, Deputy Director, Inspections and Standardization Directorate, Office of the Judge Advocate General, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.

13. July 2016 - June 2017, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

14. June 2017 - Present, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

 

Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal (with five Oak Leaf Clusters)

Air Force Commendation Medal (with one Oak Leaf Cluster)

 

OTHER ACHIVEMENTS

 

1993 Distinguished Graduate and Regular Commission AFROTC

1994 Distinguished Graduate Undergraduate Space and Missile Training

1999 Squadron Officer School Outstanding Leadership Award

2003 Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course Lowry Award

2005 Pacific Air Forces Outstanding Judge Advocate of the Year

2009 Air Combat Command Outstanding Judge Advocate of the Year

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

 

Second Lieutenant       13 May 1993

First Lieutenant             7 August 1995

Captain                         7 August 1997

Major                            1 May 2005

Lieutenant Colonel       1 April 2011

Colonel                         1 July 2016

 

(Current as of July 2018)