HomeAbout UsACC LeadershipDisplay

COLONEL STEVEN W. BIGGS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Steven W. Biggs is the Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Combat Command (ACC), Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA.  He is responsible for managing and integrating all activities of the headquarters staff for the largest operational command in the Air Force. ACC operates more than 1,000 aircraft, 34 wings, 19 bases and more than 70 operating locations worldwide with 100,000 active-duty and civilian personnel.  When mobilized, the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve contribute more than 800 aircraft and 50,000 people to Air Combat Command.  

Colonel Biggs received his commission in 1991 from the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Texas. He was initially an Electronic Warfare officer flying on the RC-135S Cobra Ball before attending pilot training in 1996.  A B-1 pilot since 1997, he has flown combat missions in Operations ALLIED FORCE, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM. He has served in numerous operational and support positions including flight commander, flight training unit instructor, flight examiner, assistant operations officer, chief of wing safety, squadron commander, and deputy operations group commander.  Prior to his current assignment, he served as Vice Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.

EDUCATION 
1991 Bachelor of Arts degree in Political Science, University of Texas, Austin, Texas
1998 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
1999 Master of Public Administration, University of Oklahoma
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
 
ASSIGNMENTS 
1. April 1992 - January 1993, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, California
2. February 1993 - January 1995, Electronic Warfare Officer, Instructor Electronic Warfare Officer, Evaluator Electronic Warfare Officer, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
3. February 1996 - March 1997, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 50th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Mississippi
4. April 1997 - November 1997, Student, B-1 Formal Training Unit, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
5. November 1997 - August 2001, B-1 pilot, B-1 Aircraft Commander, Flight Commander, Assistant
Operations Officer, 77th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota
6. August 2001 - June 2004, B-1 Flying Training Unit, Instructor Pilot, 28th Bomb Squadron; Chief of
Standardization and Evaluation, 28th Operations Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
7. June 2004 - June 2005, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
8. June 2005 - April 2008, Chief Advanced Systems and Weapons Branch, Directorate of Operations, Plans,
Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
9. June 2008 - June 2011, Chief of Safety, 28th Bomb Wing; Commander, 37th Bomb Squadron; Deputy
Commander, 28th Operations Group, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota
12. July 2011 - June 2012, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
13. June 2012 - June 2014, Chief Assessments Division, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
14. June 2014 – June 2015, Vice Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
15. July 2015 – Present, Director of Staff, Headquarters, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight hours:  More than 2,400
Aircraft flown:  RC-135S, T-37, T-38, B-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1991 Distinguished Graduate, Reserve Officer Training Corps
1993 Distinguished Graduate, Colonel Mike Gilroy award, Undergraduate Navigator Training
1994 AF O’Malley Award, AF Top Reconnaissance Crew
2004 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant October 26, 1991
First Lieutenant October 26, 1993
Captain October 26, 1995
Major August 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2007
Colonel May 1, 2013
 
(Current as of July 2015)