HomeAbout UsACC LeadershipDisplay

MAJOR GENERAL MICHAEL A. LOH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Michael Loh serves as the National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia. He serves as senior National Guard officer to the commander and his staff in organizing, training, equipping and maintaining Air Combat Command assigned Air National Guard Forces for rapid deployment and employment while ensuring strategic air defense forces are ready to meet the challenges of peacetime air sovereignty and wartime defense. When mobilized the Air National Guard contributes more than 550 aircraft, 42 Wings, and 41,660 Airmen to ACC. As the Combat Air Forces lead agent, ACC develops strategy, doctrine, concepts, tactics, and procedures for air and space power employment. The command provides conventional and information warfare forces to all unified commands to ensure air, space and information superiority for warfighters and national decision makers. The command can also be called upon to assist national agencies with intelligence, surveillance and crisis response forces.

General Loh is a 1984 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy. He served 7 years on active duty as an F-16A/C flight lead and strike pilot in USAFE and initial cadre LANTIRN Instructor Pilot in the F-16C at Luke Air Force Base. He joined the Colorado Air National Guard in 1991 and has held command, staff and supervisory positions including Assistant Adjutant General-Colorado, Air National Guard council chairman, Group commander and Squadron commander. He deployed multiple times to both the Pacific and Central Command regions and commanded combat operations during Operation Iraqi Freedom. Prior to his current assignment, General Loh was the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado.

General Loh is a command pilot with over 3,200 flight hours including 2,900 hours and 128 combat flight hours in the F-16A/B/C/D. 

EDUCATION 
1984 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
1988 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2000 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 2004 Air War College, by correspondence 2010 George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, Garmisch, Germany 2010 Harvard John F. Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass. 2011 Master of Business Administration, Trident University International, Cypress, Calif.
2011 Joint Forces Staff College, Advance Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence 2011 Senior Reserve Component Officer Course, Carlisle Barracks, Pa. 2012 Syracuse University, National Security Studies Management Course, Syracuse, N.Y. 2012 CAPSTONE General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. May 1984 - October 1985, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas 
2. October 1985 - January 1986, Student, Fighter Lead-in Training, Holloman AFB, N.M. 
3. January 1986 - July 1986, Student, Air Force Operational Training Course, F-16, MacDill AFB, Fla. 
4. July 1986 - June 1989, Pilot, 313th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, Germany 
5. June 1989 - September 1991, Instructor Pilot, 310th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. September 1991 - June 1996, Pilot, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
7. June 1996 - June 1997, Instructor Pilot, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
8. June 1997 - September 2003, Flight Commander, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
9. October 2003 - September 2004, Commander, 140th Operations Support Flight, Buckley AFB, Colo.
10. October 2004 - September 2006, Commander, 140th Operations Support Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
11. October 2006 - May 2010, Commander, 140th Operations Group, Buckley AFB, Colo.
12. May 2010 - September 2011, Special Assistant to Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
13. October 2011 - July 2013, Assistant Adjutant General – Air, Colorado National Guard, Centennial, Colo., November 
2011 - May 2013, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. 
14. August 2013 - March 2016, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, 
Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. April 2016 - Present, National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. August 2013 - March 2016, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a Major General

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot Flight hours: More than 3,200 (128 Combat) Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-16A/B/C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster 
Bronze Star 
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor and 3 oak leaf clusters 
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass and M device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1985 Outstanding graduate ATC commander’s trophy, undergraduate pilot training
1986 Outstanding graduate, F-16 operational training course
1986 Order of Daedalians Orville Wright achievement award
2004 Order of Daedalians mile high flight distinguished pilot award
Civilian Air Transport Pilot rated in Boeing 727, 737, 747-400, and 777

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1984 
First Lieutenant May 28, 1986 
Captain May 28, 1988 
Major Oct. 1, 1997 
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 3, 2001 
Colonel Oct. 14, 2006 
Brigadier General May 21, 2010 
Major General Aug. 1, 2013
(Current as of April 2016)