COLONEL TIAA HENDERSON

Col Henderson is the Director of Manpower, Personnel & Services, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. She is responsible for policies, programs and objectives involving the readiness, assignment, education and training, separation, retirement, career progression, classification, manpower, services support and quality of life for more than 94,000 active duty military and civilians covering 5 NAFs, the USAF Warfare Center, 35 Wings, and more than 200 operating locations, as well as 61,000 total force Reserve and Guard partners.

Col Henderson was commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1996.

In her previous assignment she was the commander of the 369th Recruiting Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas, where she led and supported 8 recruiting squadrons, 20 Military Entrance Processing Stations, 453 geographically separated recruiting offices and 1,022 active duty and civilian personnel dispersed throughout the United States, Caribbean, USAFE, and PACAF regions.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science Degree in English, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Master’s Degree in Public Administration, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Ga.
2003 Graduate Certificate, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington D.C.
2005 Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Coordinator’s Course
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Strategic Policy Intern - Air Force Intern Program (IDE)
2013 Air War College, by correspondence
2016 Joint Force Staff College, Joint and Combined Warfighting School - Joint Professional Military
Education Phase II, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1996 - July 1997, Assistant Regional Director of Admissions, AFROTC Detachment 485, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, N.J.
2. July 1997 - Aug 1997, student, Basic Personnel Officer Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. Aug 1997 - Sept 1999, Squadron Section Commander, 43d Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. Sept 1999 - Feb 2000, Chief, Relocations and Employment, 347th Mission Support Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
5. Feb 2000 - Dec 2000, Executive Officer, 347th Support Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
6. Jan 2001 - Feb 2001, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. Feb 2001 - May 2002, Chief, Relocations and Employment/Interim Military Personnel Flight Commander, 347th Mission Support Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
8. Aug 2001 - Dec 2001, PERSCO Team Chief, 336th Expeditionary Support Group, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
9. June 2002 - June 2003, Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
10. June 2003 - June 2006, Commander, Military Personnel Flight/Interim Sexual Assault Response Coordinator, 85th Mission Support Squadron, Keflavik Naval Air Station, Iceland
11. June 2006 - Aug 2006, Director of Mission Support, Space and Missile Systems Center, Detachment 12, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
12. Aug 2006 - April 2007, Director of Management Operations, Space Development and Test Wing, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
13. April 2007 - April 2008, Director of Staff, Space Development and Test Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
14. April 2008 - Sept 2009, Executive Officer, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
15. Oct 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 23rd  Force Support Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
16. July 2011 - Jan 2012, Chief, Strategic Requirements and Chief, Airman Resilience Branch, Air Force Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
17. Jan 2012 - Aug 2012, Director of Staff, Deputy Commanding General NATO Training Mission- Afghanistan/Deputy Commanding General-Operations, Camp Eggers, Kabul, Afghanistan
18. Aug 2012 - Sept 2013, Chief, Policy Integration Branch, Air Force Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
19. Sept 2013 - July 2015, Deputy Chief, Military Force Policy Division, Military Force Management Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
20. July 2015 - May 2016, Assistant Director Force Management Policy and Research Studies, Officer and Enlisted Personnel Policy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Personnel Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
21. May 2016 - Oct 2016, Military Chief of Staff, Executive Director, Force Resiliency, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
22. Oct 2016 - July 2017, Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Readiness, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense, Personnel and Readiness, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
23. July 2017 - July 2019, Commander, Education Support Squadron, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
24. July 2019 - July 2021, Commander, 369th Recruiting Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
25. July 2021 - Present, Director, Manpower, Personnel and Services Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2015 - May 2016, Assistant Director Force Management Policy and Research Studies, Officer and Enlisted Personnel Policy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Personnel Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
2. May 2016 - Oct 2016, Military Chief of Staff, Executive Director, Force Resiliency, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
3. Oct 2016 - July 2017, Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Readiness, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 355th Wing Personnel Manager of the Year
1999 355th Wing Personnel Manager of the Year
2001 347th Rescue Wing Personnel Manager of the Year
2005 USAFE Gerrit D. Foster Jr. Award
2012 Headquarters Air Force, A1 Force Support Field Grade Officer of the Year
2014 Headquarters Air Force, A1P Field Grade Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2011
Colonel October 1, 2017

(Current as of 26 July 2021)

Command Staff Leadership

CG - Air National Guard Forces Assistant to COMACC - Maj. Gen. Greg Semmel
CR - AF Reserve Mobilization Assistant to COMACC - Brig. Gen. John Breazeale
DS - Director of Staff - Col Jeffrey Phillips
IA - Political Advisor - Dr. Coyt D. Hargus
A1 - Directorate of Manpower and Personnel - Col Tiaa Henderson
A2 - Intelligence Directorate - Brig. Gen. Steven Gorski
A3 - Directorate of Air and Space Operations - Maj. Gen David B. Lyons
A4 - Directorate of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection - Brig. Gen. Jennifer Hammerstedt
A5/8/9 - Directorate of Plans, Programs and Requirements - Maj. Gen. R. Scott Jobe

A6 - Communications Directorate - Col. Heather Blackwell 

A10 - Director of Strategic Deterrence & Nuclear Integration- Mr. Lawrence Averbeck

FM - Comptroller - Col. Jack P. Gardner
HC - Command Chaplain - Ch. Col Trent Davis
IG - Inspector General - Col. Travolis A. Simmons

JA - Staff Judge Advocate - Col. Chris Brown

PA - Director of Public Affairs - Col. John J. Sheets

ST - Scientific Advisor to the Commander - Dr. John D. Matyjas
SE - Director of Safety - Col. Anthony Kleiger

SG - Command Surgeon - Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Robert K. Bogart

HO - Command Historian - Mr. Michael Dugre
AMIC - Acquisition Management & Integration Center - Mr. Timothy Applegate

CDO - Command Data Officer - Dr. Bereket Tanju

CDIO - Command Diversity and Inclusion Officer - Ms. Andrea Contratto

 

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL TIAA HENDERSON

Col Henderson is the Director of Manpower, Personnel & Services, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. She is responsible for policies, programs and objectives involving the readiness, assignment, education and training, separation, retirement, career progression, classification, manpower, services support and quality of life for more than 94,000 active duty military and civilians covering 5 NAFs, the USAF Warfare Center, 35 Wings, and more than 200 operating locations, as well as 61,000 total force Reserve and Guard partners.

Col Henderson was commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1996.

In her previous assignment she was the commander of the 369th Recruiting Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas, where she led and supported 8 recruiting squadrons, 20 Military Entrance Processing Stations, 453 geographically separated recruiting offices and 1,022 active duty and civilian personnel dispersed throughout the United States, Caribbean, USAFE, and PACAF regions.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science Degree in English, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Master’s Degree in Public Administration, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Ga.
2003 Graduate Certificate, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington D.C.
2005 Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Coordinator’s Course
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Strategic Policy Intern - Air Force Intern Program (IDE)
2013 Air War College, by correspondence
2016 Joint Force Staff College, Joint and Combined Warfighting School - Joint Professional Military
Education Phase II, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1996 - July 1997, Assistant Regional Director of Admissions, AFROTC Detachment 485, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, N.J.
2. July 1997 - Aug 1997, student, Basic Personnel Officer Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. Aug 1997 - Sept 1999, Squadron Section Commander, 43d Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. Sept 1999 - Feb 2000, Chief, Relocations and Employment, 347th Mission Support Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
5. Feb 2000 - Dec 2000, Executive Officer, 347th Support Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
6. Jan 2001 - Feb 2001, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. Feb 2001 - May 2002, Chief, Relocations and Employment/Interim Military Personnel Flight Commander, 347th Mission Support Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
8. Aug 2001 - Dec 2001, PERSCO Team Chief, 336th Expeditionary Support Group, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
9. June 2002 - June 2003, Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
10. June 2003 - June 2006, Commander, Military Personnel Flight/Interim Sexual Assault Response Coordinator, 85th Mission Support Squadron, Keflavik Naval Air Station, Iceland
11. June 2006 - Aug 2006, Director of Mission Support, Space and Missile Systems Center, Detachment 12, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
12. Aug 2006 - April 2007, Director of Management Operations, Space Development and Test Wing, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
13. April 2007 - April 2008, Director of Staff, Space Development and Test Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
14. April 2008 - Sept 2009, Executive Officer, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
15. Oct 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 23rd  Force Support Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
16. July 2011 - Jan 2012, Chief, Strategic Requirements and Chief, Airman Resilience Branch, Air Force Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
17. Jan 2012 - Aug 2012, Director of Staff, Deputy Commanding General NATO Training Mission- Afghanistan/Deputy Commanding General-Operations, Camp Eggers, Kabul, Afghanistan
18. Aug 2012 - Sept 2013, Chief, Policy Integration Branch, Air Force Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
19. Sept 2013 - July 2015, Deputy Chief, Military Force Policy Division, Military Force Management Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
20. July 2015 - May 2016, Assistant Director Force Management Policy and Research Studies, Officer and Enlisted Personnel Policy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Personnel Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
21. May 2016 - Oct 2016, Military Chief of Staff, Executive Director, Force Resiliency, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
22. Oct 2016 - July 2017, Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Readiness, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense, Personnel and Readiness, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
23. July 2017 - July 2019, Commander, Education Support Squadron, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
24. July 2019 - July 2021, Commander, 369th Recruiting Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
25. July 2021 - Present, Director, Manpower, Personnel and Services Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2015 - May 2016, Assistant Director Force Management Policy and Research Studies, Officer and Enlisted Personnel Policy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Personnel Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
2. May 2016 - Oct 2016, Military Chief of Staff, Executive Director, Force Resiliency, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
3. Oct 2016 - July 2017, Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Readiness, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 355th Wing Personnel Manager of the Year
1999 355th Wing Personnel Manager of the Year
2001 347th Rescue Wing Personnel Manager of the Year
2005 USAFE Gerrit D. Foster Jr. Award
2012 Headquarters Air Force, A1 Force Support Field Grade Officer of the Year
2014 Headquarters Air Force, A1P Field Grade Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2011
Colonel October 1, 2017

(Current as of 26 July 2021)