HomeNewsArticle Display

Press Release on CONUS Evacuation Order (EO) for all Individuals Assigned to Tyndall Air Force Base

TYNDALL AIR FORCE BASE, Fla. --

This Press Release provides information that relates to the Evacuation Order issued 8 October 2018, and as amended, for Tyndall AFB personnel.  Nothing in this release is intended to terminate evacuation entitlements. Tyndall AFB and parts of the local area are still without basic services and utilities. Additionally, many hazards remain, which may affect personal safety. Notwithstanding the foregoing conditions, all active duty military and civilian evacuees, along with their dependents are authorized to return from safe haven location to a CONUS residence pursuant to the following guidance. All other Evacuation Order provisions and requirements remain in effect.

First, the local government where your residence is located must have lifted evacuation restrictions. This release is not intended to contradict local and state laws or regulations.

Second, personnel must understand that upon return to their residence, safe haven allowances will cease. For purposes of this release, “return” means staying overnight inside the designated evacuation area, or overnight in an area less than 50 miles from Tyndall AFB.

This release applies to all individuals assigned to Tyndall AFB. This specifically includes military and civilian employees who reside off-base in the local community. The authority for this release is located in Chapter 6 of the Joint Travel Regulation (JTR).

Questions Tyndall Air Force Base personnel may be asking:

Applies to Eligible Evacuees in receipt of Safe Haven Allowances (not Military Members as they are in a TDY status)

Question 1: The Governor of Florida has canceled the evacuation order for the Florida panhandle area. I live off-base and have been told by neighbors that my house is in good condition. Can I return home and stay?

Answer 1: Yes, if you live off-base and your home is habitable, you can return home. This is a personal choice and evacuees should understand that once evacuees return to the residence, safe haven allowances will cease.

Question 2: The Governor of Florida has canceled the evacuation order for the Florida panhandle area. Does this mean we should/can return to Tyndall Air Force Base?

Answer 2:  No. The evacuation order issued by Col Laidlaw on 8 October is still in effect and the base is not open for regular operations. Note: The base is open from 1000-1500 for base residents through Sunday, 21 Oct, to inspect living facilities and collect belongings.

Question 3: I see that Tyndall AFB members living on base have been allowed on base for brief periods of time to check on their homes and gather items. I live off-base and would like to travel from my safe haven location to check on my home. How will this affect my safe haven allowances?

Answer 3: If an evacuee departs the safe haven, returns to the Permanent Duty Station, and then returns to the safe haven, then safe haven allowances would resume once the evacuees return. If, however, the evacuees choose an alternate safe haven, then the rules about approval of an alternate safe haven would apply.

Question 4: Are travel and transportation allowances authorized if evacuees voluntarily return to retrieve personal items?

Answer 4: No. If the dependent arrived at the safe haven and leaves for personal reasons (e.g., returns to former residence to check status), there is no transportation allowance to the personal location. If the dependent is lodged overnight at a place outside the safe haven (e.g., former home), there is no travel allowance for lodging, per diem, etc. Upon return to the authorized safe haven area, the allowances would resume. Evacuees are cautioned to keep records of dates/times if there is an overnight lodging period that is not spent at the safe haven.

 For further questions, please contact: AFPC Total Force Center 210-565-0102