An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

 

 

Colonel COLONEL JACK P. GARDNER

Col. Jack Gardner is the Director of Financial Management and Comptroller for Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He is the Chief Financial Officer for the largest operational command in the Air Force and the principal financial advisor to the ACC Commander. He provides strategic guidance and oversight for the management and execution of appropriations in excess of $60 billion. He is responsible for a financial network with more than 850 people and the formulation, justification, and execution of ACC's $7.1 billion annual Operations and Maintenance budget. This budget supports more than 1,000 aircraft, 35 wings, 12 bases, and 1,336 units at more than 242 operating locations worldwide with 156,739 total force military and civilian personnel.

Col. Gardner is a graduated squadron commander, has held comptroller positions at all leadership levels--wing, center, major command, headquarters, and in the deployed environment. He entered the Air Force in 1995 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Kent State University.

EDUCATION 
1995 Bachelor of Science Degree in Accounting, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio 
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Master’s in Business Administration, Arizona State University West, Phoenix, Ariz. 
2007 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence) 
2007 Legislative Fellowship, Washington, District of Columbia 
2012 Air War College (by correspondence) 

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 1995 – January 1997, Financial Management Officer, Warner-Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga. 
2. January 1997 – February 1998, Chief, Financial Services, 8th Comptroller Flight, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea 
3. February 1998 – May 2002, Financial Services Officer, Budget Officer, 56th Comptroller Squadron, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
4. June 2002 – July 2005, Chief, Budget Integration & Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. July 2003 – November 2003, Finance and Disbursing Officer, Coalition Provisional Authority, Baghdad, Iraq 
6. July 2005 – February 2007, Chief, Budget Integration Division, Budget Programs Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
7. February 2007 – December 2007, AF Legislative Fellow, Office of Senator Richard J. Durbin, Washington, D.C. 
8. January 2008 – January 2009, Assistant for Congressional Matters, Congressional Budget and Appropriation Liaison Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
9. January 2009 – June 2010, Commander, 11th Comptroller Squadron, 11th Wing, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C. 
10. July 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 86th Comptroller Squadron, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany 
11. July 2012 – June 2014, Chief, Budget Operations Branch, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe and United States Air Forces Africa, Ramstein AB, Germany 
12. June 2014 – September 2015, Deputy Chief of Staff, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe and United States Air Forces Africa, Ramstein AB, Germany 
13. February 2015 – September 2015, Director of Staff, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan 
14. October 2015 – June 2018, Chief, Financial Analysis Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia 
15. June 2018 – June 2019, Director, Financial Management & Comptroller, Air Force Reserve, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
16. July 2019 – August 2021, Vice Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nevada 
17. August 2021 – Present, Director, Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters ACC, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster 
Bronze Star 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant July 15, 1995 
First Lieutenant July 15, 1997 
Captain July 15, 1999 
Major November 1, 2005 
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2010 
Colonel January 1, 2017 

(Current as of June 2022)
 

Command Staff Leadership

CG - Air National Guard Forces Assistant to COMACC - Maj. Gen. Greg Semmel
CR - AF Reserve Mobilization Assistant to COMACC - Brig. Gen. John Breazeale
DS - Director of Staff - Col Jeffrey Phillips
IA - Political Advisor - Dr. Coyt D. Hargus
A1 - Directorate of Manpower and Personnel - Col Tiaa Henderson
A2 - Intelligence Directorate - Brig. Gen. Steven Gorski
A3 - Directorate of Air and Space Operations - Maj. Gen David B. Lyons
A4 - Directorate of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection - Brig. Gen. Jennifer Hammerstedt
A5/8/9 - Directorate of Plans, Programs and Requirements - Maj. Gen. R. Scott Jobe

A6 - Communications Directorate - Col. Heather Blackwell 

A10 - Director of Strategic Deterrence & Nuclear Integration- Mr. Lawrence Averbeck

FM - Comptroller - Col. Jack P. Gardner
HC - Command Chaplain - Ch. Col Trent Davis
IG - Inspector General - Col. Travolis A. Simmons

JA - Staff Judge Advocate - Col. Chris Brown

PA - Director of Public Affairs - Col. John J. Sheets

ST - Scientific Advisor to the Commander - Dr. John D. Matyjas
SE - Director of Safety - Col. Anthony Kleiger

SG - Command Surgeon - Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Robert K. Bogart

HO - Command Historian - Mr. Michael Dugre
AMIC - Acquisition Management & Integration Center - Mr. Timothy Applegate

CDO - Command Data Officer - Dr. Bereket Tanju

CDIO - Command Diversity and Inclusion Officer - Ms. Andrea Contratto

 

Biography Alphabetical List

Colonel COLONEL JACK P. GARDNER

Col. Jack Gardner is the Director of Financial Management and Comptroller for Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He is the Chief Financial Officer for the largest operational command in the Air Force and the principal financial advisor to the ACC Commander. He provides strategic guidance and oversight for the management and execution of appropriations in excess of $60 billion. He is responsible for a financial network with more than 850 people and the formulation, justification, and execution of ACC's $7.1 billion annual Operations and Maintenance budget. This budget supports more than 1,000 aircraft, 35 wings, 12 bases, and 1,336 units at more than 242 operating locations worldwide with 156,739 total force military and civilian personnel.

Col. Gardner is a graduated squadron commander, has held comptroller positions at all leadership levels--wing, center, major command, headquarters, and in the deployed environment. He entered the Air Force in 1995 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Kent State University.

EDUCATION 
1995 Bachelor of Science Degree in Accounting, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio 
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Master’s in Business Administration, Arizona State University West, Phoenix, Ariz. 
2007 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence) 
2007 Legislative Fellowship, Washington, District of Columbia 
2012 Air War College (by correspondence) 

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 1995 – January 1997, Financial Management Officer, Warner-Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga. 
2. January 1997 – February 1998, Chief, Financial Services, 8th Comptroller Flight, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea 
3. February 1998 – May 2002, Financial Services Officer, Budget Officer, 56th Comptroller Squadron, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
4. June 2002 – July 2005, Chief, Budget Integration & Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. July 2003 – November 2003, Finance and Disbursing Officer, Coalition Provisional Authority, Baghdad, Iraq 
6. July 2005 – February 2007, Chief, Budget Integration Division, Budget Programs Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
7. February 2007 – December 2007, AF Legislative Fellow, Office of Senator Richard J. Durbin, Washington, D.C. 
8. January 2008 – January 2009, Assistant for Congressional Matters, Congressional Budget and Appropriation Liaison Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
9. January 2009 – June 2010, Commander, 11th Comptroller Squadron, 11th Wing, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C. 
10. July 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 86th Comptroller Squadron, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany 
11. July 2012 – June 2014, Chief, Budget Operations Branch, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe and United States Air Forces Africa, Ramstein AB, Germany 
12. June 2014 – September 2015, Deputy Chief of Staff, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe and United States Air Forces Africa, Ramstein AB, Germany 
13. February 2015 – September 2015, Director of Staff, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan 
14. October 2015 – June 2018, Chief, Financial Analysis Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia 
15. June 2018 – June 2019, Director, Financial Management & Comptroller, Air Force Reserve, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
16. July 2019 – August 2021, Vice Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nevada 
17. August 2021 – Present, Director, Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters ACC, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster 
Bronze Star 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant July 15, 1995 
First Lieutenant July 15, 1997 
Captain July 15, 1999 
Major November 1, 2005 
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2010 
Colonel January 1, 2017 

(Current as of June 2022)